Personal Information Collection Statement

This is a personal information collection statement under the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (“the Ordinance”).

1.Collection of Data

 

The personal data provided by you to the St. Stephen’s Girls’ College Alumnae Association (“SSGC AA”) in this survey will be used by SSGC AA for the following purposes:

  • Managing alumnae affairs;

  • Facilitating communications between you and SSGC AA, including keeping you informed of our news and activities;

  • Other purposes directly relating to any of the above.

 

Your provision of personal data to SSGC AA is voluntary.

2.Transfer of Data

Personal data provided by you to SSGC AA may be disclosed or transferred to the following types of persons for purposes set out below:

  •  Any agents, contractors, or third-party service providers [ 1] who provide administrative, computer, technology, information, or other services to SSGC AA in connection with SSGC AA’s business, services, facilities, and activities; and

  • Any other persons or entity to whom SSGC AA is obligated to disclose under applicable laws.

3.Access to or Correction of Data

Except where there is an exemption provided under the Ordinance, you have the right to request access to and correction of your personal data that is held by SSGC AA. If you need to have access to or correct the personal data, you should submit a written request to the following:

 

Address: St. Stephen’s Girls’ College Alumnae Association

P.O. Box 12020, General Post Office, Hong Kong

Email: ssgcaa@ssgcaa.org.hk

4.Retention of Data

SSGC AA will retain the personal data provided by you for a reasonable period of time to implement the purposes for which such personal data is collected or to comply with applicable laws.

5.Governing Law and Jurisdiction

This Statement shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of Hong Kong.

 [ 1]Internal Note: This includes, for example, IT technicians and cloud service providers. Even if SSGC AA does not require services of any third parties at the moment, I would recommend keeping this in the statement just in case it becomes necessary for SSGC AA to engage such third parties in the future (e.g. when a computer that stores the personal data breaks down and you need to hire a technician to fix it).